JuzTalent Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out the basis which AYP Connect Pte Ltd, its related corporations and affiliates (also referred to herein as “AYP”, “we”, “us” or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process users’ (also referred to herein as “you”, “your” or “clients”) personal data in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”).

We respect the privacy of Personal Data of JuzTalent users and will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all Personal Data submitted by users via our website,
https://juztalent.com/ (“Site”), mobile application (“Mobile App”) or to us directly by email or other modes of communication.

When you submit information to us, sign up for any promotions, demonstrations, or services, or  use the Site, Mobile App or Services, you agree and consent to our collection, use, disclosure and processing of your Personal Data including the disclosure of Personal Data to our authorised service providers and relevant authorised third parties as set forth in this Policy. You may use our Services in a variety of ways to manage your privacy.

This Policy forms part of our JuztTalent website’s terms of services (“
Terms of Services”). This Policy will supplement but does not supersede or replace consents which you may have provided to AYP nor does it affect any rights which we have at law to collect, use or disclose your personal information or data. In the event of any conflict, inconsistency or conflict between this Policy and the Terms of Services, the Policy shall prevail.

  1. JUZTALENT SERVICES
    1.1 Definition of our services. In this Policy, “Services” means services provided by AYP including:

        a. software as a service, JuzTalent, including its modules: (i) eProfile; (ii) ePayroll; (iii) eLeave; (iv) eTime; and (v) eClaim;

        b. AYP website and Site (collectively referred to herein as “Sites”); and

        c. Mobile App. 

  2. PERSONAL DATA
    2.1 Definition of Personal Data. In this Policy, “Personal Data” means any data or information, whether true or not, from which you can be
         identified either (i) from that data; or (ii) from that data or information to which we have or likely to have access. Examples of such
         Personal Data that you may provide to us includes:

         a. profile information such as nationality, marital status, gender, birth date, mailing address, email address, mobile no., identification
             no. and issue date;

         b. employment identification information such as department, designation, employer’s name, address and business registration
              number;

         c. salary and statutory contribution information such as salary, allowance, contributions, other earnings, bonuses, CPF Filing No and
             Tax No;

         d. payment related information such as bank name and bank account number; and

         e. any other information provided to us in any forms submitted or via other forms of interaction with AYP. 

  3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
    3.1 Collection of Personal Data. AYP collects your Personal Data in the following ways:

          a. we collect information that you give us, for example, when you register for use or subscribe to JuzTalent services, demonstrations
              or newsletter; when you submit forms to us; when you interact with our support officers; when you request that we contact you;
              when you respond to our request for additional data or information; when you update your information stored with us; when you
              respond to our promotions and other initiatives; or when you create an account with us.  You may choose not to provide us with
              certain information, but we would not be able to provide our full service;

          b. we automatically collect certain types of information during your use of Services such as your access and use of Sites or when you
              download or use our Mobile App; and

          c. we may collect information about you from other sources such as such as your employer, who may have subscribed to our
              services by creating a JuzTalent account for you or to manage your information.

    3.2 Providing Third Party data. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

  4. PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
    4.1 Purpose of Personal Data. Generally, we collect, use, store, process and disclose Personal Data for the following reasons:

         a. to take and handle orders, deliver our Services, process payments and to allow you to benefit and enjoy our products and Services;

         b. to analyse and enhance our Services, fix errors, maintain our Service, improve usability and functionality of JuzTalent Services or
             develop new products and services; 

         c. to identify your preference and recommend features, services, and promotions that might be of interest to you;

         d. to communicate with you including your request for us to contact you or answering any queries;

         e. to obtain statistical data of our users to promote, improve or develop sales of our products and services; 

         f. to comply with our contractual and legal obligations including identity and payment verification for the provision of our Services;

         g. to facilitate any business asset transactions including mergers, acquisitions or divestment;

         h. for compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or to assist in law enforcement and investigations
             by relevant authorities; and

         i. where you have given us specific and informed consent.

    4.2 Additional purpose for our Mobile App. If you download or use our Mobile App, we may collect, use, store, process and disclose
          Personal Data for additional reasons including:

          a. to maintain your account with us and to ensure your access of the App is within the scope of your subscription;

          b. to verify and process your personal information and payments in relation to provision of goods and services connected to the
              App;

          c. to provide you with the goods and services which you have signed up for;

          d. to communicate with you of any changes, updates and development of our products, services, policies, terms and conditions and
              other administrative information including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;

          e. resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries; and

           f. conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you.

    4.3 Additional purpose if you submit an application for employment or internship to us. If you submit an application for employment or
          internship to us, we may collect, use, store, process and disclose Personal Data for additional reasons including:

          a. To share with our affiliates for a similar position;
          b. To process your application and considering your suitability;
          c. To conduct background checks including employment reference checks;
          d. Communicate with you; and
          e. To comply with our policies and processes.

    4.4 Other purposes. We may notify you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, then we may
           collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

  5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
    5.1 Disclosure of Personal Data. We do not disclose your Personal Data without your consent and will take reasonable steps to protect
          your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, we would disclose your Personal
          Data only for the purposes listed above, to the following third parties, whether they are located in Singapore or elsewhere:

          a. Related third parties such as AYP affiliates;

          b. Agents, contractors or third-party service providers who provide service to us or perform functions on our behalf such as cloud
              service, market research, training, information technology, storage or other services;

          c. Your employer who have made specific requests for your Personal Data;

          d. anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties;

          e. any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may
              extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale;

          f. our professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers;

          g. relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations
              imposed by any governmental authority; and

          h. any party permitted in the licence agreement, terms of use or other contract you may have entered into with us; and

          i. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data personal data.

  6. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT
    6.1 Your consent will remain valid until such time it is withdrawn by you or by your employer acting on your behalf. You may withdraw
          your consent to the use of your Personal Data at any time by informing us of your withdrawal. However, should your Personal Data be
          provided to us by your employer, you may wish to contact your employer to make any queries, feedback, access and correction
          requests by your behalf.

    6.2 Upon receipt of a withdrawal, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our
           relationship with you and your employer) to process the withdrawal and for us to notify you and your employer of the consequences
           of AYP acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect the you or your employer’s legal rights and
           liabilities to AYP.

    6.3 Should you withdraw the use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may no longer be able to continue
           providing our products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place, and this may also result in the
           termination of any agreements with AYP and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and AYP’s legal
           rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

    6.4 The withdrawal of consent will not affect any of AYP’s right to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and
          disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

  7. ACCESS TO OR REQUEST FOR CORRECTION OF DATA
    7.1 You are entitled to request access and make amendment to your Personal Data stored with us, at any time, by contacting us. Subject
          to the paragraph below, you may alternatively edit, amend or delete your Personal Data at any time by logging into the “My Account”
          section of the Site.

    7.2 Your employer may have subscribed to our Services without granting you administrative access. In this case, you may wish to
           contact your employer or your human resource department to request access and make amendment to your Personal Data. If you
           wish to directly access your account with AYP, we may require you to provide us with personal particulars to verify your identity.

  8. LINK TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES
    8.1 The Site may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, including those of our affiliates or business partners. This Policy
          is only applicable to the Site, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to
          our Site. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third-party websites, and AYP is not responsible for the privacy
          practices of such other websites.

    8.2 If you gained access to the Site via your accounts in online social networking tools (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and
          LinkedIn), you are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Policy, and such personal data which you have provided to those
          networking tools may be obtained by AYP and be used by AYP and its affiliates for the purpose of providing services and marketing
          materials to you.

  9. DATA PROTECTION POLICY AND MEASURES
    9.1 
    The security of your Personal Data is important to us. We have implemented appropriate electronic, administrative and managerial
         measures to safeguard, protect and secure your Personal Data. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Data to those
         employees, agents, contractors and other third parties on a need-to-know basis. They are subjected to a duty of confidentiality and
         are instructed to observe the terms of this Policy when access such Personal Data.

    9.2 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator
          of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

    9.3 However, there are no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage that is completely secure. While security
          cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your Personal Data and are constantly reviewing and enhancing
          our information security measures.

    9.4 You are reminded to safeguard your unique username and password by keeping it secret and confidential and never share these
          details with anyone. You also reminded not to install or grant access rights to our Services with unauthorised third party applications.

  10. RETENTION AND DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA
    10.1 Once we have obtained your Personal Data, it will be maintained securely in our system for the period necessary to fulfil the
           purposes for which the data was collected as set out in section 4 (Purpose for collection, use and disclosure of personal data 
           above.

    10.2 We may retain your Personal Data even after you have terminated your account with us if the retention is reasonably necessary to
            comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Policy or
            other agreements with us.

    10.3 We will cease to retain Personal Data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with an individual, as soon as it is
            reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, and is no longer
            necessary for legal or business purposes.

  11. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
    11.1 If you have any queries on AYP’s Policy or Terms and Conditions, or wish to withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure
          of your Personal Data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at Sales@JuzTalent.com or write to us at the following address:

          Attn: Data Protection Officer
                    114 Lavender St
                    #03-78/79 CT Hub 2
                    Singapore 338729 

  12. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY
    12.1 We may update this Policy from time to time. When we do so, we will post the updated Policy on this page and change the date at
           the bottom of this page. If we make any material changes to the way we collect, use or disclose Personal Data, we will notify you on
           this Site, by e-mail, or by means of a notice on any of our Services. If you have any questions about privacy or objections to our
           changes, you may write in to our Data Protection officer. 

Updated as of 28 May 2020
Free On-Demand WebinarsPowered by AYP Group

In this new addition of our webinar series, we will be discussing the detailed process by which businesses are set up in various locations across Southeast Asia! If you have been looking to expand your business’s horizons, then this is a good place to gather information! Sign Up Now, Limited Seats Available! 

*Webinar will be hosted via Zoom